Privacy & Security

This website is owned and operated by Hi-Q Electronics Ltd (“Hi-Q”) and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect and use your information.

What Information do we collect?
During the course of business, Hi-Q may collect personal information supplied by you, such as:
  • your name, address, telephone number, physical address, email address;
  • any transactional information or any other information provided to enable Hi-Q to provide the requested goods and/or services;
  • information relating to your use of Hi-Q’s services and interactions with Hi-Q’s staff including phone and email communications;
  • information that you have authorised other third parties to provide to Hi-Q, such as credit agencies or references for the purposes of establishing a credit account; and
  • details of your visits to Hi-Q’s website. 
We may also collect non-personal information about you such as the type of browser you use, the time and date you access our site and/or details of the website from which you linked to us.
We may, from time to time, supply the owners and operators of third party websites which have a link to our site with information about the number of users linking to our website from their website. You cannot be identified from this information.
Please note our website may also contain links to other third party websites. We do not have any control over those websites and this Policy does not apply to the privacy policies of these third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any other website you may interact with.
How do we use this information?
Your personal information will be used in order to:
  • analyse and improve our website services;
  • respond to enquiries and/or provide information or services;
  • undertake credit checks in order to protect our business;
  • perform our services and improve the provision of our services;
  • process transactions efficiently;
  • provide invoices to customers;
  • enforce Hi-Q’s rights under agreements with customers;
  • historical, statistical or research purposes;
  • improve our customer service (which may include informative or promotional activities) and personalise our service to you;
  • assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site;
  • determine what information is of most and least interest to our customers;
  • determine technical specifications;
  • identify any problem areas on our website; 
  • identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to our website or business.
Hi-Q respects your privacy and will not use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this Policy without your express consent.
Security of your Information
Hi-Q maintains security safeguards to protect your information and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.
We will not release your personal information unless:
  • authorised by you;
  • required by law; or
  • required in order for us to provide our services to you.
Information provided to any third party will only be sufficient for the third party to perform their services and may not be used for any other purpose.
Do we disclose information to third parties?
We value your privacy and will not share, sell or trade your personally identifiable information with any third party unless:
  • you give your express consent for us to do so;
  • you interact with us an agent for our customer (such as your employer), in which case that customer will have access to information relating to those interactions;
  • we need to engage one of our trusted third parties to provide services or perform functions on our behalf. We may provide such persons with access to the personal information necessary to perform these functions, based on our instructions and on the condition that this information is treated with the utmost care and kept confidential in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993;
  • we believe we have a legal obligation to do so, or where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce our rights, or the rights, property or safety of others; and/or
  • in the event that Hi-Q or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, our customer information will be one of the transferred assets. In that case, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and will give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
We may disclose non-personally identifiable information to our service providers (such as Google) for the purposes of conducting our business and improving our website, services and marketing
Access to your information
We aim to keep our records as accurate as possible. If you wish to access or change your personal information, or have any questions about our Policy, please contact us via email:
Mailing Lists
We may from time to time send you information about our services and promotions.  If you no longer wish to receive this information please let us know by emailing or by following the unsubscribe information in the communication.  Please be aware that it may take up to 14 days for changes to your preferences to take effect.
Changes to our Policy
This Policy may be updated or amended from time to time, in which case we will also update the modification date at the top of this document.
Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of this Policy (or any future variation which may be uploaded to this page).
Contact us
We welcome any feedback or questions about our Policy or any other interaction you may have had with us. Please email us at or post to us at: PO Box 302-015, North Harbour 0751, Auckland, New Zealand.